Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
  1. Introduction & general termsESID Limited, trading as ESID Consulting is committed to protecting your privacy.

    This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online.

    In order to provide you with expert advice, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

    This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • What information we may collect about you;
  • How we will use information we collect about you;
  • When we may use your details to contact you;
  • Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • The use of cookies on this website.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). (These laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

2. Who are we?

ESID Consulting is a consultancy offering specialist advice and a range of services concerned with Cyber and Information Security, Data Protection (including GDPR), Insider Threat Management, Digital Investigations and e-Discovery and Business Continuity. When we refer to ‘’we’’ or ‘’our’’ or ‘’ESID’’ we are referring to ESID Consulting.

3. What information will ESID Consulting collect about me?

When you contact us, by phone, email or through this website, we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Further on in our conversations and as a project gather pace we may also come across and collect other possibly personal or sensitive information that you would want kept secret. All such information is kept safe, secure and protected, according to its sensitivity and your needs.

By submitting your details, you enable ESID Consulting (and where applicable its

trusted contractors) to provide you with advice or information regarding our services and activities.

Please note that sometimes as alluded to already, we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

This website uses cookies, technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

  1. How will ESID Consulting use the information it collects about me?ESID Consulting will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
  • To provide our services and activities and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • To contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide.
  1. When will ESID Consulting contact me?ESID Consulting may contact you:
  • In relation to any service or activity that you have expressed an interest in ;
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment you make about ESID Consulting or our services.
  1. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?ESID Consulting will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or online content where you have specifically given your consent for this addition purpose or activity. We will never use your information for anything other than that which you gave it to us for and we will never assume anything either.

    7. Will ESID Consulting share my personal information with anyone else?

    We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in section 8 below. Generally, we will only use your information within ESID Consulting. However, sometimes ESID Consulting uses trusted third parties to help us process your information on our behalf. ESID Consulting requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and ESID Consulting requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

    8.What if I am aged 16 or under? If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to ESID Consulting. Better still, don’t do it. Just get your parent to contact us instead. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

    9. How long will ESID Consulting keep my personal information? We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, as required by law, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with ESID Consulting. After that we will delete it.

    10. Can I find out what personal information ESID Consulting holds about me?
    Under the Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that ESID Consulting holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

 

We do not charge information requests. We will however require you to prove who you are first – to our satisfaction. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

11. Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. This website use cookies only to enhance your viewing experience – nothing more. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

12. Changes to ESID Consulting’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use ESID Consulting’s website to submit personal information to ESID Consulting.

14. Contacting ESID Consulting about this Privacy Policy

For all enquiries, please email via the contact details on this website or request via the contact page.